Meet the team

Board of Directors

Secretário de Políticas de P&D, Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovação e Comunicações

Coordenadora de Biomas, Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovação e Comunicações

Diretor, National Amazon Research Institute

Diretora Técnico Científica da Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Amazonas

External Advisory Board

In implementation

Scientific Committee

Bart Kruijt (President) - Alterra Wageningen University, Netherlands

Carlos Alberto Quesada (Vice-president) - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Alessandro Carioca de Araújo - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Brazil

Anja Rammig - Technical University of Munich, Germany

Bruno Takeshi Portela - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

David M. Lapola - Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Henrique Nascimento - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Iain Hartley - University of Exeter, UK

Katrin Fleischer - Technical University of Munich, Germany

Martin De Kauwe - University of New South Wales, Australia

Richard Norby - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Sabrina Garcia - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Thorsten Grams - Technical University of Munich, Germany

Tomas Domingues - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Executive Manager

Carlos Alberto Quesada - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Operations Manager

Bruno Takeshi Portela - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Iokanam Pereira (assistente científico) - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Juliane Menezes (assistente científico) - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Jackson Junior (Técnico de Campo) - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Luciano Castilho (Técnico de Campo) - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Administrative Coordination

Claudionor Neto - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Ana Paula Rocha - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

Task 1 - Aboveground Ecological Processes

Component Leaders

Bart Kruijt - Alterra Wageningen University, Netherlands

Tomas Domingues - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Post-docs

Adriana Grandis - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Izabela Fonseca Aleixo - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Sabrina Garcia - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Other Researchers

Bruce Nelson - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Emilio Bruna - University of Florida, USA

Evan de Lucia - University of Illinois, USA

Florian Hofhansl - University of Vienna, Austria

Henrique Nascimento - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Jean Ometto - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Marciel José Ferreira - Universiadade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil

Marcos Buckeridge - Universiade de São Paulo, Brazil

Mathias Disney - University College London, UK

Niro Higuchi - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Patricia Morelatto - Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil

Patrick Meir - Australian National University, Australia

Rafael Oliveira - Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Thorsten Grams - Technical University of Munich, Germany

Task 2 - Belowground Ecological Processes

Component Leaders

Carlos Alberto Quesada - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Iain Hartley - University of Exeter, UK

Post-docs

Erick Oblitas - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Laynara Figueiredo Lugli - National Amazon Research Institute, Brazil

Other Researchers

Lucia Fuchslueger - University of Vienna, Austria

Marcel Hoosbek - Wageningen University, Netherlands

Oscar Valverde - Florida International University

Richard Norby - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Susan Trumbore - Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany

Task 3 - Ecosystem Modeling

Component Leaders

David M. Lapola - Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Anja Rammig - Technical University of Munich, Brazil

Post-doc

Katrin Fleischer - Technical University of Munich

Other Researchers

Anna Harper - University of Exeter, UK

Anthony Walker - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Celso Von Randow - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Daniel Goll - Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, France

Gilvan Sampaio - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Jennifer Holm - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Jose Marengo - Centro Nacional de Monitoramento e Alertas de Desastres Naturais, Brazil

Martin De Kauwe - Western Sydney University, Australia

Soenke Zaehle - Max Planck Institute for Biogechemistry, Germany

Vanessa Haverd - Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia

Ying-Ping Wang - Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia

Task 4 - Socio-political-economic impacts

Component Leaders

Patricia Pinho - University of Edinburgh, UK

Other Researchers

Adriano Premebida - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Jean Ometto - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil

Irving Foster Brown - Universidade Federal do Acre, Brazil

Bernardo Strassburg - International Institute for Sustainability, Brazil

Task 5 - Meteorology and Engineering

Component Leaders

Alessandro Carioca de Araújo - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Brazil

Other Researchers

Keith Lewin - Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA

Integration and Synthesis

Richard Norby - Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Outreach

Marcus Maeder (Artista) - Zurich University of the Arts